Programme of Events

(Kommission für Volksdichtung)

International Ballad Conference 2016

MONDAY June 27th 

9:00–9:30am: Registration: Foyer

9:30–11:00am: (Session 1) Transmission, Change and Continuity Theatre 1

(David Atkinson, Ingrid Åkesson, Teresa Catarella)

11:00–11:15am:  BREAK (Tea / Coffee): Foyer

11:15am-12:45pm: (Session 2) Collecting, Classifying and Comparative Study Theatre 1

(Marija Klobčar, Sabina Ispas, Young Sook Suh)

12:45–1:30pm: LUNCH:  PAVILION

(1:15–2:00: BLAS lunchtime CONCERT: Theatre 2)

2:00–4:00pm: (Session 3) Nationalism and Song – Theatre 1

(Julia Bishop, Anne Caufriez, Daithi Kearney, Hans Kuhn)

4:00-4:15pm: BREAK (Cold Drinks): Foyer

4:15–6:00pm: (Session 4) Song Performance; Context and its Transformative PowerTheatre 1    (Roisín Ní Ghallóglaigh / Cliodna Donnellan, Tom Mc Kean, Hilary Moss)

6:00pm: Conference Opening Reception / Book Launch – Terry Moylan – Foyer

7:00pm: DINNER: Scholars Bar (Stables – on campus) 

TUESDAY June 28th 

9:00–11:00am: (Session 5) Creating Worlds: Imagining The Past and Future -Theatre 1

(Andrew Rouse, Éva Guillorel, Jim Carroll, Sally Schutz)

11:00–11:15am: BREAK: Foyer

11:15am–12:15pm: (Session 6) The Power of the Individual – Theatre 1

(Nan Mc Entire, Carrie Dike)

12:15–1:00pm: LUNCH: PAVILION

(1:15–2:00: BLAS lunchtime CONCERT: Theatre 2)

2:00-3:30pm:  (Session 7) Poetics and Structure – Theatre 1

(Amy Arndt, Marjetka Golež Kaučič, Teresa O’ Donnell)                    

3:30–5:30pm: EXCURSION – TOUR OF LIMERICK

6:00pm: DINNER – LIMERICK COUNCIL OFFICES

7:00pm: CONCERT- ST MARY’S CATHEDRAL, LIMERICK

WEDNESDAY June 29th 

9:00–11:00am: (Session 8) Struggle, Catharsis, SubversionTheatre 1

(Ceara Conway, John Tunney, Kathleen Turner, Ana Maria Paiva Morão)

11:00–11:15am: BREAK: Foyer

11:15am–1:15pm: (Session 9) War and  SongTheatre 1

(E. Wyn James, Matilda Burden, Chris Heppa, David Stanley)

1:15–2:00pm: LUNCH: PAVILION

(1:15–2:00: BLAS lunchtime CONCERT: Theatre 2)

2:00–3:30pm: Business Meeting of the KfV – ALL WELCOME – Theatre 1  

3:30–5:00pm: (Session 10) The Symbolic Power of Song) Theatre 1

(Austin Flourish, Augusto Ferraiuolo, Margaret Steiner)

5:00pm: BILINGUAL INTERVIEW: Theatre 2

7:00pm: CONFERENCE DINNER: PAVILION

9:00pm: CEILIDH WITH BLAS: KILMURRY HOTEL

THURSDAY June 30th 

9:00am –9:00pm : EXCURSION – WEST CLARE (PRESENTERS: CHAPEL GATE SINGERS)

FRIDAY July 1st 

9:00–11:00am: (Session 11) Song as Monument Theatre 1

(Katalin Juhász, Therese Mc Intyre, Eamonn Costello, David Robb)

11:00–11:15am: BREAK: Foyer

11:15am–12:15pm: (Session 12) Love, Loss and Lament Theatre 1

(Mary Mc Laughlin, Ciara Thompson, Sandra Joyce)

12:15–1:00: FAREWELL LUNCH – Pavillion

Louisiana folkesundhed Institut kamagra læger noter for manglende skole